We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Business and the Telematics Terms and Conditions. Insure Ok may change this policy from time to time. This policy is effective from April 2017.
 

Data Protection

For data protection purposes Fresh Insurance Services Group Ltd trading as Insure OK acts as both joint data controller (along with the insurer and box provider) and data processor. We will hold and process your personal data for insurance administration and marketing in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For this purpose, the information may also be passed to selected third parties, insurers and reinsurers. You understand that all personal data you supply must be accurate, and you have the specific consent of those other persons insured to disclose their personal data. You can ask us for more information about this at any time.
 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the data we collect.
 

Use of Your Personal Information

We will use your information for processing your quotation, managing and administering your policy, claims handling and responding to complaints or policy enquiries. In administering your insurances it will be necessary for us to pass your information to insurers and other product or service providers which may also provide us with business and compliance support.  We are obliged to retain your data for up to 7 years after the policy ends to ensure that the insurer is able to defend any claim brought before the Courts.  
 
If relevant your policy details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID), run by the Motor Insurers Information Centre (MIIC). This may be consulted by the Police in order to establish who is insured to drive the vehicle. If you are involved in an accident, (in the UK or abroad) other UK Insurers, the Motor Insurers Bureau and MIIC may search the MID to ascertain relevant policy information. Persons with a valid claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain certain information which is held on the MID. You can find out more about this at www.mib.org.uk.
 
To make sure you get our best deal and to ascertain the most appropriate payment options for you and to protect you from fraud, some insurers use public and personal data from a variety of sources, including a credit reference agency (for identity and creditworthiness), the Claims Underwriting Exchange (CUE) , Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud Theft Register (MIAFTR) and other organisations. Identification checks will appear on your credit file whether or not your application proceeds.
In order to prevent and detect crime and fraud we, your insurer and our respective agents may:
  • Share information about you with other organisations and public bodies including the police;
  • Check and/or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases
  • If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
We and other organisations may also search these agencies and databases to:
  • Help make decisions about the provision and administration of insurance, credit and related services for you and members of your household;
  • Trace debtors or beneficiaries, recover debt, prevent fraud and to manage your account of insurance policies;
  • Check your identity to prevent money laundering;
  • Undertake credit searches and additional fraud searches, such as a driving licence check with the MIB.
  • We may retain certain documents, such as proof of no claims bonus, while we are awaiting payment of outstanding premium or administration charges. We will ensure that you have the documents you are required to have by law.

If you have any questions about this or any other matter, please do not hesitate to contact us
If you provided your consent when the policy was set up, Insure OK and other carefully selected third parties may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, SMS or email about current and new products and services which may be of interest to you. You are entitled to retract this permission at any point by writing to info@insureok.co.uk or contacting us by telephone on 01527 758 045

 

Use of the Data Collected by the Insure OK Box

It is very important that you read this section so that you understand how Insure OK use the information provided by you and collected by the
 
Insure OK Box.  By proceeding with the application for insurance, you are consenting to this use of the Insure OK data. You must show this notice to any named driver on your insurance policy and any other person who drives your vehicle.
 

What data is captured by Insure OK?

For the purposes of providing you with an Insure OK policy, a telematics device (Insure OK Box) will be fitted to your car to record information about the driving of the vehicle. We, our appointed agents and/or service partners will process this information securely.
 
From the date of installation, we will use the Insure OK Box to capture data from your vehicle. An electronic data feed will translate the GPS co-ordinates from the box into a specific location which will provide detail regarding various information including road type, road surface and speed limit of the road you are driving on at any specific time. This information will be used to build up a profile of how, where and when your vehicle is driven.
 

How will Insure OK use the box data?

Insure OK will use the Insure OK data for the purpose of providing you with your policy and ensuring that you are paying a premium that is reflective of the style of driving, mileage and times driven. Your information, including the Insure OK Box data, will be used for the following purposes:
 
  • To amend your insurance premium based on actual driving performance and Information
  • If you make a claim under your policy, to help provide further clarification to your insurer as to the circumstances of the claim.
  • To provide you with the theft tracking service that is subject to limitations with mobile/GPS signal, or any other additional service requiring use of the Insure OK Box that we may offer you and you may agree to take up during the period of insurance.
  • for the administration for your policy
 
We will disclose information collected by the Insure OK Box outside of Insure OK in the following circumstances:
  • Where you have provided your agreement
  • To our agents and subcontractors for operational reasons – for example to assist in the arrangement and administration of your insurance policy.
  • If we are required by law to disclose the information, such as to our regulators, law enforcement officials or if we are issued with a court order.

 

The information collected by the Insure OK and some of the information provided by you at the point of application, may also be used by Insure OK for research purposes both during the period of insurance and after the policy has ceased. Any personal information such as your name and address, will be removed before Insure OK use the information and this will restrict data being directly linked to you.  
 
Use of driving licence data.  
If you and/or any named driver provide us with your Driving Licence Number(s) (DLN), you/they consent to us accessing information about the licence status, entitlements and restrictions and any endorsements/convictions from the DVLA both now and at renewal. This information will ONLY be used by us or passed to authorised third parties for the administration of your insurance policy. For information about driving licence data please visit gov.uk/view-driving-licence.

 

Using the Insure OK Website

The following sections outline how Insure OK uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website please read carefully as you must agree to the details outlined in this policy before purchasing an insurance policy from us. Any data collected from our site is in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including the Data Protection Act 1998 (as may be amended) (the "Data Protection Act"). Further details on the Data Protection Act can be found on the Information Commissioner's website https://ico.org.uk/
 

How we use cookies and Universal Analytics

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
We use session cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website; this is also the only cookies we use on our site. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions, as does this website. User data gathered in Google Analytics can be analysed helping us to improve our site. In addition our visitor data will allow us to send out personalised content, advertisements or links relevant to your geographic area or device-type. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all the websites you use, visit this Google page.
 
For our reporting needs as well as system administration we may gather data about your computer which can include your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual
Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking, Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting Block all cookies using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.
 

Links to other websites

We provide links to third party websites as part of our service to you. We accept no responsibility for any statements, information, content and products associated with these third party websites. We accept no liability for these third parties for any viruses or anything else that could be infectious or destructive.

 

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have certain rights in relation to the information we hold about you. You may request details of the information that we hold about you by writing to our Data Protection Officer at
 
Insure OK Customer Service Dept
Ladybird Suite
Burnt Meadow Road
Redditch
B98 9PA
 
Please enclose a cheque for £10 payable to Fresh Insurance Group Ltd. More information regarding your rights can be obtained from:


Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF